×

Search Radiant Care Website

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Radiant Care is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, residents, tenants, staff, volunteers, donors, and investors, and we have always been concerned with treating personal information carefully and with appropriate confidentiality.

Radiant Care embraces the principles of the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), 2009 for the protection of personal information to ensure that all personal information is properly collected, used only for the purposes for which it is collected, and is disposed of in a safe and timely manner when no longer required.

Radiant Care carries a narrow focus of activities at multiple sites within the Region of Niagara, including the operation of long-term care, housing, Supportive Housing, and a variety of other programs that are supportive of the independence and well-being of seniors who live on site or who visit our properties (ie. Falls Prevention and Exercise Classes).  We could not do what we do without the support of hundreds of volunteers, our investors and generous supporters.

We value our clients, residents, tenants, staff, volunteers, donors, and investors’ trust and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be open and accountable in our treatment of the personal information that is shared with us.  We do not trade, rent, or sell the names of our supporters.

Guiding Principles

  1. We are accountable for your personal information.

    We keep our clients, residents, tenants, staff, volunteers, donors, and investors’ personal information in strict confidence.

    Personal information is only used for specifically identified or reasonable purposes, and only authorized individuals within Radiant Care who have valid reasons, have access to personal information. All contracted staff with access to clients, residents, tenants, staff, volunteers, donors, and investors’ personal information are required to sign a privacy and confidentiality statement and to abide by Radiant Care’s privacy and confidentiality policies at all times.

    Where we choose to have certain services, such as data processing or record destruction, provided by third party providers, we select the service providers carefully. We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the service provider protects your personal information.

  2. We collect, use, and disclose personal information only for certain purposes that we identify to you.

    Radiant care captures, uses, or discloses personal information only to:

    • Administer donations
    • Administer investment program
    • Ask you to renew your support for our mission
    • Respond to your information requests
    • Share with health care providers when required for the care of residents and tenants
    • Know who our clients, residents, tenants, staff, volunteers, donors, and investors are
    • Send you literature about Radiant Care programs
    • Invite you to recognition and information sessions
    • Comply with any legal and/or regulatory requirements
    • Thank you for your support
    • Process applications to Radiant Care

    We obtain personal information about you lawfully and fairly. Personal information is collected from you directly unless you authorize us to collect it from elsewhere.

    Personal information collected will be limited to that required for the purposes identified.

  3. We obtain your consent.

    We collect, use, or disclose your personal information with your permission.

    Your permission may be expressed orally, in writing, or may be implied, and you may give it to us orally, electronically, or in writing. Radiant Care may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

    Regularly, you will be given opportunities to opt out of receiving communication materials from us or you may choose to do so by contacting us at privacyofficer@radiantcare.net.

  4. We limit the collection of your personal information.

    Radiant Care will limit its collection of personal information to what is required for the purposes identified by us. We obtain personal information about you lawfully and fairly.

  5. We limit the use, disclosure, and retention of personal information.

    Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for fulfillment of those purposes. When we destroy personal information, we will use safeguards to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to that information during the process.

    Radiant Care does not trade, rent, or sell any personal information to third parties.

    The Radiant Care website contains an online form that allows visitors to make a donation. Online donations to Radiant Care are processed through a third party. The personal information provided on this form is provided to Radiant Care to acknowledge receipt of the donation and for other explicitly stated purposes. The credit card information provided on this form is not received nor is accessible to Radiant Care; it is only used by the third party to process the donation. The security and privacy policies of this third party are available by clicking on the “Stripe’s Privacy Policy” link on the online donation form web page.

  6. Accuracy of your personal information.

    Radiant Care is committed to maintaining accurate, complete, and up-to-date personal information as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

    We rely on our clients, residents, tenants, staff, volunteers, donors, and investors to provide us with accurate personal information. Changes or modifications to any personal information previously provided to Radiant Care, may be made by contacting the administration office or by emailing the Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@radiantcare.net or mailing Privacy Officer, Radiant Care, 1 Tabor Drive, St. Catharines, ON L2N 1V9.

  7. We safeguard your personal information.

    Your personal information is protected with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

    Access to your personal information is restricted to authorized individuals within Radiant Care who have valid reasons to access personal information.

    We maintain appropriate technical and organizational safeguards to protect your personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

    We use password protocols and secure websites to protect the personal information we receive when an online donation is made. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

  8. We will be open about our privacy practices.

    Radiant Care will make readily available to you specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. You may request a print version of our Privacy Policy by emailing the Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@radiantcare.net or by mailing Privacy Officer, Radiant Care, 1 Tabor Drive, St. Catharines, ON L2N 1V9.

  9. We will allow you to access your personal information.

    You may ask us whether we hold any personal information about you. You can see that information and ensure its accuracy by emailing the Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@radiantcare.net or by mailing Privacy Officer, Radiant Care, 1 Tabor Drive, St. Catharines, ON L2N 1V9.

  10. You may register a complaint.

    You may register a privacy-related complaint by emailing the Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@radiantcare.net or by mailing Privacy Officer, Radiant Care, 1 Tabor Drive, St. Catharines, ON L2N 1V9.

    We will investigate all complaints. If a complaint identifies a gap in compliance, we will take appropriate steps to remedy the situation, including changing our policies and practices if necessary.

Contacting Radiant Care

Questions, comments, and concerns regarding the handling of personal information may be emailed to the Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@radiantcare.net or mailed to Privacy Officer, Radiant Care, 1 Tabor Drive, St. Catharines, ON L2N 1V9.

If you wish to limit or opt out of future contact by Radiant Care, please email the Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@radiantcare.net or mail Privacy Officer, Radiant Care, 1 Tabor Drive, St. Catharines, ON L2N 1V9.

REFERENCES
Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), 2009

Serving Seniors with Excellence, Love and Dignity.

Radiant Care is a faith-based, charitable not-for-profit organization offering a full continuum of seniors housing and care at two sites in the Niagara Region.